Aussie results daily update, 2 November
Get the latest Aussie results from home and abroad
Melbourne, 2 November 2012 | tennis.com.au
Latest results
Men
Futures
Australia F12 Futures – Bendigo, Victoria (Hard)
R16 [3] Adam Feeney (NSW) d Andrew Whittington (Vic) 6-2 3-6 6-2
R16 [6] Michael Look (Qld) d Jack Schipanski (SA) 7-6(9) 6-3
R16 [1] John Millman (Qld) d Gavin Van Peperzeel (Qld) 6-2 3-6 6-1
R16 [7] Luke Saville (SA) d Logan Mackenzie (NZL) 6-1 6-1
R16 Michael Venus (NZL) d [8] Matthew Barton (NSW) 6-4 6-4
R16 Thanasi Kokkinakis (SA) d [WC] Harry Bourchier (Tas) 7-6(7) 4-6 6-0
R16 [5] Benjamin Mitchell (Qld) d [WC] Scott Puodziunas (Qld) 6-4 6-4
R16 Nick Kyrgios (ACT) d [Q] Daniel Ferretti (Vic) 6-3 6-1
Thailand F4 Futures – Phuket, Thailand (Hard)
QF Lewis Burton (GBR) d [1] Brydan Klein (WA) 7-5 6-4
QF [2] Matwe Middelkoop (NED) d [5] Dane Propoggia (NSW) 6-0 6-4
QF [8] Miliaan Niesten (NED) d Ryan Agar (Qld) 6-4 6-2
Mexico F12 Futures – Cancun, Mexico (Hard)
R32 Matheson Klein (Qld) d [WC] Cristobal Grandon Diaz (CHI) 6-3 6-3
R32 Mathias Bourgue (FRA) d Yuri Bezeruk (SA) 6-3 6-4
Women
ITF
$25,000 Bendigo – Bendigo, Victoria (Hard)
R16 [5] Bojana Bobusic (WA) d [Q] Alison Bai (ACT) 1-6 6-4 6-2
R16 [3] Daria Gavrilova (RUS) d Azra Hadzic (Vic) 6-4 6-2
R16 Viktorija Rajicic (Vic) d N. Lertpitaksinchai (THA) 4-6 6-4 6-4
R16 [1] Olivia Rogowska (Vic) d [Q] Tyra Calderwood (NSW) 6-2 6-1
R16 [6] Alize Lim (FRA) d [WC] Nives Baric (Vic) 6-3 6-3
R16 [7] Arina Rodionova (Vic) d [Q] Yana Mogilnitskaya (RUS) 6-1 6-2
R16 [Q] Storm Sanders (WA) d Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) 6-1 6-0
R16 [2] Ashleigh Barty (Qld) d Sabina Sharipova (UZB) 6-0 6-0
$10,000 Heraklion – Heraklion, Greece (Carpet)
R16 [2] Laetitia Sarrazin (FRA) d Abbie Myers (NSW) 6-3 6-0
Coming up
Men
Challenger
Charlottesville Men’s Pro Challenger – Charlottesville, VA, USA (Hard)
R16 John-Patrick Smith (Qld) v [6] Bobby Reynolds (USA)
Seguros Bolivar Open – Medellin, Columbia (Clay)
R16 [Q] Chris Letcher (Qld) v [6] Frederico Gil (POR)
Futures
Australia F12 Futures – Bendigo, Victoria (Hard)
QF [1] John Millman (Qld) v [7] Luke Saville (SA)
QF [3] Adam Feeney (NSW) v [6] Michael Look (Qld)
QF [5] Benjamin Mitchell (Qld) v Nick Kyrgios (ACT)
Mexico F12 Futures – Cancun, Mexico (Hard)
R16 Matheson Klein (Qld) v [Q] Connor Farren (USA)
Women
ITF
$25,000 Bendigo – Bendigo, Victoria (Hard)
QF [5] Bojana Bobusic (WA) v [1] Olivia Rogowska (Vic)
QF [2] Ashleigh Barty (Qld) v [Q] Storm Sanders (WA)
QF Viktorija Rajicic (Vic) v [7] Arina Rodionova (Vic)