Aussie results daily update, 30 January
All the latest Aussie results from home and abroad
Melbourne, 30 January 2013 | tennis.com.au
Men
Challenger
McDonald’s Burnie International – Burnie, Tasmania (Hard)
R32 Erik Chvojka (CAN) d [LL] Ryan Agar (Qld) 3-6 6-2 7-5
R32 [WC] Andrew Whittington (Vic) d [WC] Jay Andrijic (NSW) 6-3 6-4
R32 Jose Statham (NZL) d Dane Propoggia (NSW) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-4
R32 Greg Jones (NSW) d Alessandro Giannessi (ITA) 4-6 6-3 6-3
R32 [3] John Millman (Qld) d Ben Mitchell (Qld) 4-6 6-2 6-2
R32 [Q] Jordan Thompson (NSW) d Alexander Lobkov (RUS) 3-6 6-3 6-0
R32 [Q] James Lemke (Vic) d Ivo Klec (SVK) 6-1 6-1
R32 James Ward (GBR) d [6] James Duckworth (NSW) 1-6 6-3 6-4
R32 [5] Brydan Klein (WA) d Luca Vanni (ITA) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
R32 Adam Feeney (NSW) d [WC] Bradley Mousley (SA) 6-4 3-6 6-2
R32 [4] Sam Groth (Vic) d Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) 6-3 7-6(4)
R32 Matthew Barton (NSW) d [8] John-Patrick Smith (Qld) 6-2 6-2
R32 Matt Reid (NSW) d Alex Bolt (SA) 6-7(3) 7-5 6-3
R32 [Q] Michael Look (Qld) d [WC] Harry Bourchier (Tas) 6-4 6-4
Futures
Mexico F2 Futures – Tijuana, Mexico (Hard)
R32 Tyler Hochwalt (USA) d [8] Chris Letcher (Qld) 7-5 6-1
R32 Matheson Klein (Qld) d Nikita Kryvonos (USA) 6-2 6-3
Women
WTA
PTT Pattaya Open – Pattaya, Thailand (Hard)
R32 [Q] Anastasia Rodionova (Vic) d Vania King (USA) 6-4 6-4
R32 [WC] Luksika Kumkhum (THA) d Casey Dellacqua (WA) 6-2 6-2
ITF
$25,000 Burnie – Burnie, Tasmania (Hard)
R32 [1] Olivia Rogowska (Vic) d [WC] Camilla Rosatello (ITA) 6-2 7-5
R32 Arina Rodionova (Vic) d Ksenia Lykina (RUS) 6-4 6-2
R32 Bojana Bobusic (WA) d [3] Chanel Simmonds (RSA) 3-6 6-2 6-2
R32 Miyabi Inoue (JPN) d [LL] Stephanie Bengson (NSW) 6-4 6-7(2) 6-4
R32 [Q] Tammi Patterson (Vic) d [Q] Alexandra Kiick (USA) 6-2 6-4
R32 [8] Ana Savic (CRO) d [WC] Priscilla Hon (Qld) 6-2 6-4
R32 [Q] Viktorija Rajicic (Vic) d [7] Stephanie Vogt (LIE) 6-4 3-6 6-2
R32 [Q] Jess Moore (WA) d [4] Erika Sema (JPN) 6-3 6-2
R32 [5] Monique Adamczak (NSW) d [WC] Abbie Myers (NSW) 7-6(5) 6-3
R32 Risa Ozaki (JPN) d [WC] Belinda Woolcock (Vic) 7-6(3) 2-6 6-4
R32 [Q] Azra Hadzic (Vic) d Erika Takao (JPN) 4-6 6-4 7-5
R32 [2] Sacha Jones (Vic) d [Q] Mari Tanaka (JPN) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-4
Coming up
Men
Challenger
McDonald’s Burnie International – Burnie, Tasmania (Hard)
R16 [WC] Andrew Whittington (Vic) v Erik Chvojka (CAN)
R16 Greg Jones (NSW) v Jose Statham (NZL)
R16 [3] John Millman (Qld) v [Q] Jordan Thompson (NSW)
R16 [Q] James Lemke (Vic) v James Ward (GBR)
R16 [5] Brydan Klein (WA) v Stephane Robert (FRA)
R16 [4] Sam Groth (Vic) v Adam Feeney (NSW)
R16 Matthew Barton (NSW) v Matt Reid (NSW)
R16 [Q] Michael Look (Qld) v [2] Peter Polansky (CAN)
Futures
Mexico F2 Futures – Tijuana, Mexico (Hard)
R16 Matheson Klein (Qld) v Alexandre Schnitman (BRA)
Women
WTA
PTT Pattaya Open – Pattaya, Thailand (Hard)
R16 [Q] Anastasia Rodionova (Vic) v [4] Sorana Cirstea (ROU)
ITF
$25,000 Burnie – Burnie, Tasmania (Hard)
R16 [1] Olivia Rogowska (Vic) v Misa Eguchi (JPN)
R16 Arina Rodionova (Vic) v Shuko Aoyama (JPN)
R16 Bojana Bobusic (WA) v Miyabi Inoue (JPN)
R16 [Q] Tammi Patterson (Vic) v [8] Ana Savic (CRO)
R16 [Q] Viktorija Rajicic (Vic) v [Q] Anett Kontaveit (EST)
R16 [Q] Jess Moore (WA) v Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN)
R16 [5] Monique Adamczak (NSW) v Risa Ozaki (JPN)
R16 [2] Sacha Jones (Vic) v [Q] Azra Hadzic (Vic)