Aussie results daily update, 11 October
All the latest Aussie results from home and abroad.
Melbourne, 11 October 2013 | tennis.com.au
Men
Challenger
First Republic Bank Tiburon Challenger – Tiburon, USA (Hard)
R16 [3] Matthew Ebden (WA) d [WC] Marcos Giron (USA) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Futures
Australia F9 Futures – Sydney, New South Wales (Hard)
QF [1] Greg Jones (NSW) d Blake Mott (NSW) 4-6 6-3 7-6(5)
QF [3] Adam Feeney (NSW) d [6] Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 7-5 7-6(4)
QF [4] Alex Bolt (SA) d Gavin Van Peperzeel (Qld) 6-7(6) 7-6(3) 6-1
QF [7] Jordan Thompson (NSW) d [2] Jose Statham (NZL) 6-3 6-3
Women
ITF
$25,000 Margaret River – Margaret River , Western Australia (Hard)
R16 [1] Olivia Rogowska (Vic) d Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE) 4-6 7-5 6-4
R16 Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) d Jessica Moore (WA) 6-4 6-1
R16 [6] Arina Rodionova (RUS) d [Q] Masa Jovanovic (Vic) 6-2 6-2
R16 [7] Irena Pavlovic (FRA) d [Q] Kimberley Birrell (Qld) 6-4 6-2
R16 [3] Irina Falconi (USA) d Tammi Patterson (Vic) 6-1 6-0
R16 Monique Adamczak (NSW) d [5] Yurika Sema (USA) 3-6 6-4 6-3
$10,000 Sharm El Sheikh – Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (Hard)
R16 Chantelle Rigozzi (NSW) d [7] Caroline Uebelhoer (GER) 2-1 Ret.
Coming up
Men
Challenger
First Republic Bank Tiburon Challenger – Tiburon, USA (Hard)
QF [3] Matthew Ebden (WA) v Benjamin Mitchell (Qld)
QF John Patrick Smith (Qld) v [1] Denis Kudla (USA)
Futures
Australia F9 Futures – Sydney, New South Wales (Hard)
SF [1] Greg Jones (NSW) v [3] Adam Feeney (NSW)
SF [4] Alex Bolt (SA) v [7] Jordan Thompson (NSW)
Mexico F14 Futures – Pachuca, Mexico (Hard)
R16 [8] Chris Letcher (Qld) v Tigre Hank (MEX)
Spain F34 Futures – Sant Cugat, Spain (Clay)
QF [7] Jason Kubler (Qld) v [WC] Filippo Baldi (ITA)
Peru F1 Futures – Arequipa, Peru (Clay)
QF [8] Leon Frost (Qld) v [4] Juan-Pablo Amado (ARG)
Women
WTA
HP Japan Women’s Open Tennis 2013 – Osaka, Japan (Hard)
QF [3] Samantha Stosur (Qld) v Misaka Doi (JPN)
ITF
$25,000 Margaret River – Margaret River , Western Australia (Hard)
QF [1] Olivia Rogowska (Vic) v Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)
QF Monique Adamczak (NSW) v [2] Erika Sema (JPN)
$10,000 Sharm El Sheikh – Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (Hard)
QF Chantelle Rigozzi (NSW) v [2] Anna Morgina (RUS)