Aussie results daily update, 10 November
Get the latest Aussie results from home and abroad.
Melbourne VIC, Australia, 10 November 2014 | tennis.com.au
Men
Challenger
Knoxville 2014 Challenger – Knoxville, TN, USA (Hard) | ||||
R16 | [3] Sam Groth (Vic) | d | Alex Kuznetsov (USA) | 2-6 6-1 6-2 |
QF | [3] Sam Groth (Vic) | d | [7] Gastao Elias (POR) | 3-6 7-5 7-6(3) |
SF | [3] Sam Groth (Vic) | d | [5] Tim Smyczek (USA) | 6-3 6-4 |
F | [2] Adrian Mannarino (FRA) | d | [3] Sam Groth (Vic) | 3-6 7-6(6) 6-4 |
Latrobe City Traralgon ATP Challenger 2 – Traralgon, Australia (Hard) | ||||
QF | [6] Luke Saville (SA) | d | [PR] Jose Rubin Statham (NZL) | 6-4 6-3 |
QF | John Millman (Qld) | d | Kyle Edmund (GBR) | 6-4 6-3 |
QF | Benjamin Mitchell (Qld) | d | John-Patrick Smith (Qld) | 4-6 7-6(6) 6-2 |
QF | [2] James Ward (GBR) | d | [5] Thanasi Kokkinakis (SA) | 7-5 7-5 |
SF | John Millman (Qld) | d | [6] Luke Saville (SA) | 6-1 6-2 |
SF | [2] James Ward (GBR) | d | Benjamin Mitchell (Qld) | 7-5 6-2 |
F | John Millman (Qld) | d | [2] James Ward (GBR) | 6-4 6-1 |
Futures
USA F30 Futures – Birmingham, AL, USA (Clay) | ||||
QF | [3] Jean-Yves Aubone (USA) | d | [Q] Jake Wynan (ACT) | 6-3 6-1 |
Women
ITF
$50,000 Bendigo – Bendigo, Australia (Hard) | ||||
QF | [2] Rebecca Peterson (SWE) | d | [5] Daria Gavrilova (Vic) | 6-3 4-6 6-3 |
Coming up
Men
Challenger
JSM Challenger of Champaign-Urbana – Champaign, IL, USA (Hard) | ||||
R32 | [6] James Duckworth (NSW) | v | Tennys Sandgren (USA) |
Guayaquil Challenger – Guayaquil, Ecuador (Clay) | ||||
R32 | Jason Kubler (Qld) | v | [3] Diego Schwartzman (ARG) |
Keio Challenger – Yokohama, Japan (Hard) | ||||
R32 | Jordan Thompson (NSW) | v | TBC | |
R32 | John Millman (Qld) | v | [WC] Kaito Uesugi (JPN) | |
R32 | [PR] Greg Jones (NSW) | v | Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) | |
R32 | Matt Reid (NSW) | v | [7] Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) | |
R32 | John-Patrick Smith (Qld) | v | Liang-Chi Huang (TPE) |
Futures
Australia F9 Futures – Wollongong, Australia (Hard) | ||||
R32 | Christopher O’Connell (NSW) | v | [1] Jarmere Jenkins (USA) | |
R32 | Darren Polkinghorne (SA) | v | Steven De Waard (Qld) | |
R32 | Luke Harvey (Qld) | v | Gavin Van Peperzeel (Qld) | |
R32 | [WC] Calum Puttergill (Qld) | v | Jose Statham (NZL) | |
R32 | [6] Maverick Banes (Qld) | v | TBC | |
R32 | Matthew Barton (NSW) | v | Jake Eames (ACT) | |
R32 | [4] Dane Propoggia (NSW) | v | TBC | |
R32 | [WC] Daniel Nolan (Vic) | v | [8] Chuhan Wang (CHN) | |
R32 | [WC] Lawrence Bataljin (SA) | v | Andrew Whittington (Vic) | |
R32 | Harry Bourchier (Tas) | v | Marc Polmans (Vic) | |
R32 | [WC] Daniel Guccione (Vic) | v | [2] Di Wu (CHN) |
Women
ITF
$10,000 Heraklion – Heraklion, Greece (Hard) | ||||
R32 | [Q] Jelena Stojanovic (WA) | v | [5] Vendula Zovincova (CZE) |